Information on Hugh Cecil:


Loading Picture

Role Name: Transylvanian
Credited as: Hugh Cecil
Real Name: Cecil Ware
Birthdate: 1914
Birthplace: Unknown
Date of Death: Feb. 11th, 2004
Age at Death: 90 Years Old


Other Info:

  • Contracted Alpecia while at summer camp causing him to go bald.
  • Actually wears a monacle.
  • Father of radio personallity Neville Ware.
  • Was a Punch and Judy artiste.
  • Big fan of American Cars, he had a AMC Matador that was used in
       The Man with the golden Gun
  • Was in a Spice Girls Music Video, in which he was kissed by Baby Spice
  • Was in a Boyzone Music Video
  • Was in a Samantha Fox Video
  • Appeared in The Young Ones with Rik Mayall (who was in Shock Treatment)
  • Worked for the U.G.L.Y. Agency
  • Used to play scrabble with Christopher Biggins and Gaye Brown in off time from
       shooting The Rocky Horror Picture Show.

    Hugh continued working as an actor/children's entertainer/Punch & Judy professor/magician until about 1999. He has appeared in pop videos and many advertisements in Europe. His later roles included The Armando Ianucci Show and Dad's Army.



    Other Works:

  • Frankenstein and the monster from Hell
  • Dad's Army
  • The Last Days of Pompeii
  • The Armando Iannucci Shows
  • The Young Ones
  • Anna Karenina - TV Mini Series
       and more...


    Images of Hugh Cecil:




    Best Choice for Actors like Hugh Cecil: Eye Glasses or Lasik?
    Cedars-Sinai - Eye Lasik Surgery Services
    Eye Lasik Austin - Brilliant Vision Without Glasses
    What is Lasik - Laser In-Situ Keratomileusis
    Ophthalmology - Lasik Eye Surgery Options



  •